Planes, Trains, and Automobiles – Adventures in Thanksgiving Travel

3:00 a.m. : Get out of bed.

3:25 a.m.: Leave house in car.

3:35 a.m.: Pick up student who needs ride to Airporter.

3:50 a.m.: Buy ticket for 4 a.m. Airporter (bus to airport).

4:00 a.m.: Airporter departs.

4:23 a.m.: Arrive at Logan International Airport.

5:20 a.m.: Board plane.

5:37 a.m.: Plane takes off.

7:05 a.m.: Plane lands in Philly.

7:45 a.m.: Board plane.

8:05 a.m.: Plane takes off.

10:02 a.m.: Planes lands 30 minutes early in Minneapolis.

10:23 a.m.: Plane arrives at gate.

10:45 a.m.: Bags get off carousel.

10:52 a.m.: Buy ticket for light-rail.

10:54 a.m.: Board light rail.

11: 18 a.m.: Disembark light rail and get into Dad’s car.

11:28 a.m.: Arrive folks house.

11:30 a.m.: Eat kringle and Swedish toast.

11:46 a.m.: Remember to blog!

12:00 p.m.: We’ll probably leave for Wisconsin – a 90-minute drive.

I’m so tired, but oh-so-thankful that we can actually spend this holiday with our family and friends. May your travels be as smooth as ours were this morning – and may they take significantly less time!

Happy Thanksgiving!

2 thoughts to “Planes, Trains, and Automobiles – Adventures in Thanksgiving Travel”

  1. I am so glad that you get to spend the holiday with family, but I gotta tell you, all that time on public transportations sounds like my idea of Hell. I envy normal people who see travel as fun.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.